Page 88 - Hymerian_2017_18
P. 88

 88 I THE HYMERIAN
Boys’ HMC Athletics – Under 9 overall Champions
Represented by Charlie Beal
Boys’ HMC Athletics – Under 9 Relay Champions
Matthew Marshall, Keijimi Ashaolu, Hugo Gibbons, George Doyle
Boys’ HMC Athletics – Under 9 200m Champion
George Doyle
Boys’ HMC Athletics – Under 9 80m Champion
Keijimi Ashaolu
Boys’ HMC Athletics – Under 9 High Jump Champion
Hugo Gibbons
Boys’ HMC Athletics – Under 11 Long Jump 3rd place
Lucas Bell
Dancing – Third Place in the Great Big Dance Off national final
Maia Halson, India-Rose Hill, Martha Gilbert, Georgia Green, Riya Gupta, Polly Kastelik, Parul Kotwal, Kaitlin Matthews, Isabelle Mills, Tavadashe Nherera, Yashasree Pannuri, Krithi Raghuram, Anotida Sena, Isobel Smith- Harmer and Ruby Watson
Girls’ ESSA Representatives in the Freestyle and Mixed- Stroke Competitions
Eva Julian, Florence Skewis, Jessica Teasdale, Millie Salmon and Emily Marshall
Reuben Holman, Marcus Langrick, Benjamin Williams and William North
Fencing – Under 10 Foil Championship 8th place
Millie Salmon
Fencing – Yorkshire Youth League Boys’ Under 12 Foil Bronze Medal and Under 12 Epée Gold Medal Vignesh Balchandra
             THE COTTINGHAM MUSIC FESTIVAL AWARDS
 The Junior Hymn Singing Shield
Year 5 Choir represented by Joe Nelson
The Ralph Osgerby Memorial Trophy
Year 5 Choir represented by Tammam Elmahdawi
The Cottingham Methodist Church Choir Cup
Year 5 Choir represented by Oliva Ellis
The Irene Todd Trophy
Year 5 Choir represented by Emilia Jackson
THE HULL MUSIC FESTIVAL AWARDS
The Primary School Choirs Competition, 1st Place
Year 5 Choir represented by Phoebe Thackray
The AJ Mountford Trophy
Junior School Recorder Ensemble represented by Amy Firman
The Margaret Saxton Trophy
Reuben Holman
The Festival Recorder Duet Cups
Elodie Wray and Amy Firman
The Primary Schools Hymn Singing competition, 1st Place
Year 5 Choir represented by Seth Cunningham
            THE CLEETHORPES MUSIC FESTIVAL AWARDS
Boys’ ESSA Representatives in the Freestyle and Mixed- Stroke Competitions
    The Olive Watson Memorial Trophy
Year 5 Choir represented by Millie Willoughby
The Welholme Girls’ School Cup
Year 4 Choir represented by Eva Maria Kuriakose and Ryan Good
The Barnardo’s National Choir Competition Finalists
Year 6 Choir represented by Luna Gamero and Kiki Kounavi
The Llangollen International Eisteddfod Representatives
Year 6 Choir represented by Andrew Bhatti and Shailan Sivaneswaran
    JUNIOR SCHOOL















































   86   87   88   89   90